The 2015 Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Program was a resounding success yet again, culminating in its annual awards gala May 27 at Hofstra University’s John Cranford Adams Playhouse attended by hundreds of high school students, faculty and parents from across Long Island.

It was a celebration that will undoubtedly be remembered for a long, long time.

The annual awards competition and gala, now in its eighth year, recognizes outstanding high school journalism in print, video and online, including reporting, writing, design, artwork and illustration across more than 100 individual categories, ranging from “Best Arts Feature” to Best School Spirit Video.” Special awards are also presented for Story of the Year, Student Journalist of the Year, Advisor of the Year and Newspaper of the Year.

With nearly 1,600 entries from more than two dozen high schools throughout Nassau and Suffolk, the 2015 contest was unprecedented in its scope and quality of submissions. As always, Long Island Press staffers spent weeks judging these entries and were impressed by the students’ exceptional depth and caliber of work.

2015 Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Hofstra University
All Smiles: (L-R) Bay Shore High School ‘Maroon Echo’ Advisor Walt Fishon, Massapequa High School ‘The Chief’ Advisor Elyn Coyle, Commack High School ‘The Courant’ Advisor Christina Semple and New Hyde Park Memorial High School ‘The Chariot’ Advisor Mike Stencel were all crowned Advisors of the Year at the 2015 Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Gala at Hofstra University on May 27, 2015! 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW PICTURES FROM THE 2015 LONG ISLAND PRESS HIGH SCHOOL JOURNALISM AWARDS GALA AT HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY!

“Submissions ran the gamut—from colorful arts and entertainment coverage and insightful enterprise and investigative articles to emotionally moving first-person accounts of everything from protesting war in the Middle East to what it’s like to come face-to-face with racism,” wrote Press/Morey Publishing Editor in Chief Christopher Twarowski in a special letter to students published within a program booklet distributed at the event. “Students provided in-depth analysis of such hot-button national issues as Common Core and police brutality to First Amendment rights and terrorism. They wrote about the environment, school budgets, pay equality, standardized testing, sexism and transgender rights. They wrote about government, sports, fashion. They wrote about food, technology, health, humor, the prom and war.”

“From breathtaking photo spreads and smart, gripping headlines to elements such as layout, flow, placement of graphics and artwork, use of pull-quotes and headlines—entrants in the design categories were likewise impressive,” he continued. “So were students’ video submissions, which included inspirational recoveries from rare diseases, impressive school spirit montages and introspective vignettes about everyday school life.”

“Of course, all of these topics, no matter how far-reaching, have local consequences and ramifications, and students did an outstanding job documenting them,” added Twarowski. “Their coverage of the Opt-Out movement, school speed cameras and the high-stress environment consuming students throughout all grade levels added perspectives all-too-easily ignored by some local news outlets.

“Journalism is a challenging and rewarding field,” wrote Evan Cornog, Ph.D., dean of The Lawrence Herbert School of Communication at Hofstra University in another letter to students within the booklet. “Challenging because it is hard to root out the truth, and when you succeed there will always be some who will not thank you; rewarding because you have the power to bring injustices to light and help build a better world.”

The gala kicked off with an introduction from Press/Morey Publishing Associate Publisher Beverly Fortune, followed by opening remarks by Press Publisher Jed Morey and a keynote address from Dean Cornog.

The program and this magnificent awards celebration, in which students from throughout the participating schools proudly walked onstage to accept their various awards and pose for photographs with fellow classmates, winners and advisors, would have not been possible, of course, without the continued tremendous support of its chief sponsor, Hofstra University and The Lawrence Herbert School of Communication.

The annual awards gala was once again emceed by award-winning journalist, broadcaster, Press Club of Long Island board member and Long Island Press High School Awards Program Coordinator (and all-around superhero) David North, who interspersed the hundreds of students’ names and their respective honors with knee-slapping jokes and observations. His infectious charm, passion and wit kept the night moving along smoothly, occasionally handing the microphone over to a host of Press staffers for truly moving remarks.

2015 Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Hofstra University
Night To Remember: (L-R) Long Island Press Associate Publisher Beverly Fortune, High School Journalism Awards Program Coordinator (broadcaster, emcee and all-around superhero) David North, and Hofstra University’s Lawrence Herbert School of Communication Dean Evan Cornog were among the all-star speakers and presenters at the 2015 Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Gala at Hofstra University on May 27, 2015!

 

READ DAVID NORTH’S “LETTERS TO A YOUNG JOURNALIST” HERE

Inspiring words were delivered by Press/Morey Publishing Managing Editor Timothy Bolger, Press Senior Editor Spencer Rumsey, Press Staff/Education Reporter Jaime Franchi, Morey Publishing Sales Director John Meyers, New Media Director Michael Conforti and Graphic Designer Jon Chim, whose short but powerful remarks were sure to invoke at least a few starry eyes from those in attendance, as they did at last year’s gala.

“Art and design are critical components of a truly great story,” declared Chim while introducing the “Newspaper Design/Illustration & Headline” category and several winners. “Photographs and masterful illustrations can elevate any article and make them works of art in themselves. Exceptional design work can streamline a story, directing the readers’ eyes and hearts to its most impactful and emotional elements.”

“A great news story is not merely an account of how, what, where, when and why,” explained [#Tomothy] Bolger as he introduced the winners for “Best News Story.” “Yes, it contains all of those elements, but a great news story is truly so much more. A great news story captivates the reader from the first syllable. A great news story shows both sides of the issue. A great news story leaves no stone unturned, serves to inform and incite, and is a catalyst of meaningful reflection and action.

“A great news story affects people,” he continued. “It is a public service.”

Special awards were dedicated to Aura Diaz, the 16-year-old mother from Brentwood who was murdered in 2005 and Andrea Rebello, the 21-year-old Hofstra junior who tragically lost her life in a shooting two years ago.

Twarowski presented the contest’s Robert W. Greene Investigative / Enterprise Journalism Award—named in honor of two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning investigative journalist Robert “Bob” Greene, who besides being a force of nature in the field, was also a powerhouse for good in the classroom and a longtime teacher at the university. The legendary Newsday editor was also instrumental in founding Hofstra University’s journalism and communication programs.

“One of the things I love most about journalism is its power to illuminate,” he proclaimed. “To give voice to the voiceless. To shine a light on all the dark places. That’s what investigative journalism does, and here at Hofstra once taught one of the very best of the craft.”

“These writers and stories embody Bob Greene’s spirit, his passion, his quest for the truth,” he added.

 

HERE’S THE COMPLETE LIST OF 2015 LONG ISLAND PRESS HIGH SCHOOL JOURNALISM AWARDS WINNERS:

STORY OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE. Alexandra Eichenstein – Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“The Cheating Epidemic And What We’re (Not) Doing To Stop It”

SECOND PLACE. Alejandro Serrano – Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Non-Native Students Make Journey For Better Education, Life”

THIRD PLACE. Amber Merlini – Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Right Gender, Wrong Body: Transgender Students In MHS”

HONORABLE MENTION. Amber Farooq – Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Genetically Modified Organisms Creeping Way Into School Menu”

STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE. Alejandro Serrano – Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo

SECOND PLACE. Nelson Gomez – Massapequa High School, The Chief

THIRD PLACE. James Colgan – New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot

HONORABLE MENTION. Katie Konfino – Commack High School, The Courant

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE. Walt Fishon – Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo (FOURTH YEAR IN A ROW)

SECOND PLACE. Elyn Coyle – Massapequa High School, The Chief

THIRD PLACE. Christina Semple – Commack High School, The Courant

HONORABLE MENTION. Mike Stencel – New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE. Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo

SECOND PLACE. Massapequa High School, The Chief

THIRD PLACE. New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot

HONORABLE MENTION. Commack High School, The Courant

 

REPORTING & WRITING AWARDS

ANDREA REBELLO COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
1. Sanskriti Bimal
Mineola High School, The Question Mark
“Advocating Education For The Underprivileged Girl Child”
2. Steven Molina
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Students Can Make A Difference”
3. Alexandra Doulos
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“The Art Of Affability: Massapequa Installs New ‘Koda Benches’”
Honorable Mention. Kelly Chu
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Dots On Our Doors”

ARTS FEATURE
1. Debbie Soufian
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“The Art-icle”
2. Thomas Fitzgerald
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Kanye West – The Ascension Of Yeezus”
3. Rohit Bachani
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Go-Fish!”

ARTS REVIEW – THEATER
1. Kaitlyn Lucey
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“My Fair Lady Review”
2. Arianne Rogers
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Les Miz: Back In Show Biz”
3. Giavanna Tims
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Everything’s Coming Up Gypsy”

ARTS REVIEW – ART
1. Debbie Soufian
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“The Art-icle”
2. Sabrina Wong
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Scholastic Art and Writing 2015”
3. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Bellport Students Shine At Recent Art Shows”

ARTS REVIEW – VIDEO GAMES
1. Claire Nuñez
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Virtually Living The Sim-ple Life”
2. Catherine Sangiovanni
Commack High School, The Courant
“Game on: Xbox One Vs. PlayStation 4”

ARTS REVIEW – BOOK REVIEW
1. Cassie Sliba
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Teen Heroes Make Dystopian YA Big”
2. Alasia Palmer
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Series Review: Heroes Of Olympus”
3. Nelson Gomez and Nicholas Petrillo
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“New Harper Lee Novel To Be Released For A New Century”

ARTS REVIEW – LOCAL MUSIC
1. Tali Zingman and Elaine Chen
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“A Lynbrook Voice On His Way To ‘The Voice’”
2. Sydney Sirota
“Commack High School, The Courant
“#MACKAPELLA Takeover”
3. Tim Keuchler
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Aspiring Musician Rebecca White Takes Center Stage”

ARTS REVIEW – NATIONAL MUSIC
1. Alejandro Serrano
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Groove To The Guru, But Quickly”
2. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Concert Review: Monumentour”
3. Nia Tucker
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Drake Mixtape Is Fire?”

ARTS REVIEW – ALBUM
1. Elma Thorarinsson
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Everything Is Still In Transit”
2. Rebecca Simon and Evan Silvera
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“‘Hozier’ Album Review”
3. Tyler Baron
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Kendrick Spits Fire On Charts”

ARTS REVIEW – FILM
1. Shanon Thomas
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“A Timely Cry For Justice”
2. Shaheer Ilyas and Roby Daniel
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Wrestling With Demons”
3. Abha Japi
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Students Can’t Get Enough Of The DUFF”

ARTS REVIEW — TV
1. Kaylie Felsberg
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Break Out Laughing Over ‘Kimmy Schmidt’
2. Sotiris Georgakopoulous
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“ABC’s Killer New Show”
3. Gabby DeVeglio
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“American Horror Story: Season 4: Freak Show”

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT
1. Mikaela Adwar
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Star Struck With ‘The Fault In Our Stars’”
2. Gregory Kothesakis
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Netflix Takes The House With New Season”
3. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Concert Review: Monumentour”

AURA DIAZ AWARD / FIRST PERSON
1. Sharon Ahmed
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Middle East Atrocities Spur Student To Action”
2. Christopher Sumano
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“True Colors Of Racism in America”
3. Olivia Pumilia
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“From Student To Jail Bird: My Trip To The County Jail”

BUSINESS
1. Erin-Marie Deytiquez
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Watch Your Dietect!”
2. Nicholas Cristofari
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Apple On A Diet: How Thin Can It Get?”
3. Gabby Garten
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Students Race To Use Uber”

COLUMN – SCHOOL
1. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Commissioner King Resigns, Leaving Behind Uncertain Future”
2. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“District Debate Shifts From Budget to Declining Enrollment”
3. Matthew Wigler
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“S.O. What’s Happening?”

COLUMN – GENERAL
1. Binita Shah
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Binita’s Bollywood Binge”
2. Sally Bishop
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Sincerely, Sally”
3. Meg Tohill
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Springing Into 2015”

COMMUNITY SERVICE
1. Victoria Ponzo
North Shore High School, Viking View
“The ‘Ice-Bucket’ Comparison?”
2. Ashley Dominquez-Bonilla
Freeport High School, Flashings
“Ripples Of Hope Change The World”
3. Judy Mermelstein
Commack High School, The Courant
“Helping The Community ‘Grow’”
Deadline / Breaking News

DEADLINE/BREAKING NEWS

1. Gabriel Ajzenman
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Ebola Epidemic Scares America”
2. David Marques
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Nassau Cuts School Zone Speed Cameras; Lights Dim On Plan”
3. Ava Gerardi
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Locker Move Frustrating”

EDITORIAL
1. Gibran Caroline Boyce
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Three High School Football Teams Deal With Tragedy”
2. Maroon Echo Staff
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Lack Of Diversity In AP/IB Classes Should Be Addressed”
3. Natalie Metaxas and Ashley Radparvar
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“S.O.S. Stamp Put Social Media 2014”

EDITORIAL – NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL
1. Matthew Swickle
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Feelings Of Hope For Greece”
2. Pavithran Ravindran
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Je Suis Charlie”
3. Sotiris Georgakopoulos
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“CIA’s Inhumane Torture Needs To Stop”

EDITORIAL – GENERAL
1. Brandan Lawrence
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Pressure For Perfection In Women Simply Artificial”
2. Gibran Boyce
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“From Tragedy To Triumph”
3. Camryn Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“When Making A Film, Remember I Exist, Too”

EDUCATION – NATIONAL ISSUES
1. Lily Saeli
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Common Core Commotion”
2. Alechia Cacace
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Recent Grads Report High School Students Are Prepped For College”
3. Alexandra Doulos
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“The (Once Again) Redesigned SAT: What You Need To Know”

EDUCATION – LOCAL ISSUES
1. Shaheer Ilyas and Roby Daniel
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“SFT Contract Negotiations Continue”
2. Teena Thomas
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“A Feud Worth Fighting For”
3. Alejandro Serrano
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“District Wants Albany To Reconsider Field Tests”

ENERGY REPORTING

1. Sarah Riordan
Commack High School, The Courant
“Unlikely Union: Food And Genetics”
2. Ariel Avgi
North Shore High School, Viking View
“The Weather. Brought To You By N.S.H.S.?”

ENTERTAINMENT & LIFESTYLE
1. Nicole Lamanna
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Writers, Writers Everywhere”
2. Daisy Rymer and Althea Mignone
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Netflix Hidden Gems”
3. Sakshi Sharma
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“BMWi8”

ENVIRONMENTAL STORY
1. Andrea Paredes
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“You Better Bee-Lieve It: Bee Population Is Declining”
2. Mary Bertschi
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Gardening: A Natural Alternative”
3. Mary Bertschi
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Another Inconvenient Truth”

FASHION FEATURE
1. Rachel Leiner
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Fashion And Movies: A Heavenly Match”
2. Katie McMahon
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Haute or Horrible? The Question of Couture Raises Discussion”
3. Jasmine Burgos
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“The Fashion Superbowl”

FEATURE – GENERAL
1. Elise Ambos
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Frazzled”
2. Sarah Qadir
Commack High School, The Courant
“Hometown Hero”
3. Ariel Avgi
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Easy As Pie: The American Road Test”

FEATURE – LOCAL
1. Brianna Minneci
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Fall Farming Causes Frenzy”
2. Nicole Bien
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“This Could Be YOUtube”
3. Jaclyn Angelo
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Student Shows Community That ‘Everybody Deserves Music’”

FOOD – COMMENTARY
1. Jenna Barbone
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Goodbye Junk Food And Hello Healthy Eating”
2. Camila Cabrera Salazar
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Running On Dunkin’”
3. Lauren Peller
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“‘Eggs-Ploring’ New Cholesterol Findings”

FOOD – RESTAURANT REVIEW
1. Jasmine Garcia
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Brewing Up A Conversation”
2. Megan Konfino and Marlie Allen
Commack High School, The Courant
“Sushi Standoff”
3. Alexandra Kessel and Brianna Minneci
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Local Tastes Of Mexico”

FORMAT BUSTER
1. Maroon Echo Staff
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Spanish Pages”
2. Binita Shah and Kevin Wang
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Where Do You Fit In?”
3. Karen Papazian and Pavithran Ravindran
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Mr. Feggeler: Taking The Midwest By Storm!”

FIRST AMENDMENT/FREEDOM OF SPEECH AWARD
1. Madison Flotteron
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“To Stand Or Not To Stand…”
2. Carolyn Rogers
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“The Fight For Student Rights Continues”
3. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Earning Equality: Let America Be America Again”

GOVERNMENT – LOCAL
1. Katie Kontino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Testing A New Method”
2. Carly Lapidus and Nikki Berrin
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Where Did All The Baked Goods Go?”
3. Keva Li
Great Neck North High School, The Guide Post
“Grading The Teachers”

GOVERNMENT – NATIONAL
1. Emma La Reddola
Commack High School, The Courant
“’Executive Order’ Orders Up Controversy”
2. Alechia Cacace
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Fight Against ISIS Becomes Global”
3. Claire Nunez
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Foreign Relations: Close But No Cuban Cigar—Yet”

HEADLINE – ENTERTAINMENT
1. Sam Newman
Jericho High School, JerEcho
Shrek Is An Ogre-Sized Success”
2. Lester Nets
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“1989 Swiftly Rises To The Top”
3. Amber Barney
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Yoga Pants: A Boy’s Worst Nightmare”

HEADLINE – EDITORIAL
1. Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“A Broken World”
2. Shaheer Ilyas
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“To Opt-out or Not To Opt-Out, That Is The Standardized Question”
3. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Earning Equality: Let America Be America Again”

HUMOR
1. Gregory Quist
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Dale’s Dilemma”
2. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Clipper Prints Final Issue Ever”
3. Josalie Quiwa
High Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Pedals Over Pastries”

IN-DEPTH REPORTING
1. Alejandro Serrano
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Non-Native Students Make Journey For Better Education, Life”
2. Amber Farooq
Bay Shore High Shore, Maroon Echo
“Despite Mirroring National Stats, AP/IB Lack Diversity Of School”
3. Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“The 21st Century Dilemma”

INFORMATIONAL FEATURE
1. Alejandro Serrano
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Killing Oneself Now The Leading Cause Of Death Due To Injury”
2. Alexandra Nolan
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Students’ Opinions Are Sound On Texting And Driving”
3. Evan Hochhauser
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Paying For College Before You Can Even Start”

ROBERT W. GREENE INVESTIGATIVE / ENTERPRISE REPORTING AWARD
1. Alexandra Eichenstein
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“The Cheating Epidemic And What We’re (Not) Doing To Stop It”
2. Amber Farooq
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Genetically Modified Organisms Creeping Way Into School Menu”
3. Shaheer Ilyas and Roby Daniel
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“SFT Contract Negotiations Continue”
Honorable Mention. Julia Saccamano
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“It’s All About The Price Tag: The Unexpected Cost Of Your Future”

MEDIA COLUMN
1. Michelle Lu
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“YouTubers Succeed Beyond YouTube”
2. Jenna Barbone
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“iCloud Hacker Exposes Celebrities”

NEWS STORY
1. David Marques
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Too Few ‘Just Say No,’ LI Drug Problem Continues To Escalate”
2. Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“The 21st Century Dilemma”
3. Shaheer Iylas and Roby Daniel
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“SFT Contract Negotiations Continue”

OPINION – GENERAL
1. Kevin McCann
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Origins Of Post-Modern Life”
2. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“I Need A Hero”
3. Andrew Sciallo
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“State Testing Could Determine Your Future”

OPINION PIECE – NATIONAL
1. Megan Rodriguez
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“The Cost Of National Security”
2. Christopher Sumano
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“True Colors Of Racism”
3. Jack Lockwood
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Gimme Three (Over) Steps”

OPINION – POP CULTURE
1. Collin Giulani
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Two Directions”
2. Camila Cabrera
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Entertainment Or Harassment?”
3. Shannon Thomas and Fabiha Khalid
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Who’s The Boss?”

OPINION PIECE – SCHOOL
1. Alexandra Eichenstein
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“The Cheating Epidemic And What We’re (Not) Doing To Stop It”
2. Jenna Rudolfsky
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“BYOI: Bring Your Own Ink”
3. Mary Dzyr
North Shore High School, Viking View
“What About US?”

POLITICAL – LOCAL FEATURE
1. Stephanie Zelenetz
North Shore High School, Viking View
“The Ebola Hysteria Continues…On Long Island?”
2. Marie Allen and Megan Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Keeping It On Long Island”
3. Sarah Qadir
Commack High School, The Courant
“Hometown Hero”

POLITICAL – NATIONAL FEATURE
1. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Earning Equality: Let America Be America Again”
2. Matthew Sheahan and Andre De Leon
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“ISIS: A Global Threat”
3. Dorian Pietraru
North Shore High School, Viking View
“A Chance For The Middle East”

PROFILE
1. Christina Panouis
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Thumbs Up For YasTube”
2. Vishruth Girish
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot 
“All-Scrub To All-County”
3. Teena Thomas
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
Brooke Cradin: Broadway Bound Biologist

Q&A
1. Ashley Radparvar
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Interview With Nobel Prize Winner – David Baltimore”
2. Katie Burke
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“If You Could Take One Celebrity To Prom, Who Would It Be And Why?”
3. Dennis Tavares and Matt Wenk
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Ask Derek”

Q&A – SCHOOL
1. Jessica Caruso
Smithtown East, The Matador
“East Student’s East Asian Experience”
2. Katie Burke
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Who is One Teacher That Has Influenced Your Life and Why?”
3. Karen Papazian and Pavithran Ravindran
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Mr. Feggeler: Taking the Midwest By Storm”

REVIEW/CRITICISM
1. Eleni Kothesakis
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
2. Saumya Sharma
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Gotham Rises…Again”
3. Sammi Stein
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“’Orange’ Is Now Back”

RELIGION/MULTICULTURAL
1. Isabel DeRanieri and Alishbah Saddiqui
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Rage Over Religion”
2. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Earning Equality: Let America Be America Again
3. Steven Molina
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Students Can Make A Difference”

SCHOOL – FEATURE
1. Madison Flotteron
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Last Class To Remember 9/11 Will Graduate This Year”
2. Teena Thomas
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“A Feud Worth Fighting For”
3. Danielle Ajodan
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“A Taste of Hollywood: The Outskirts Shoot At North High”

SCHOOL – NEWS
1. Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“The 21st Century Dilemma”
2. Michael Borelli
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“High School Receives Unexpected Renovation”
3. Julia Losner
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“New Field Trip Policy In Effect”

SCHOOL – FINANCIAL NEWS
1. David Menarchem
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Passing Bond Will Provide Much-Needed Improvements”
2. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“District Debate Shifts From Budget To Declining Enrollment”
3. Gabriel Ajzenman
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“BOE Discusses LHS Expansion”

SCHOOL SPIRIT
1. Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Brotherhood Triumphs: CBVS Wins It All”
2. Kalleigh Regan
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Spirit Week”
3. Emma Casey
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Peer Support’s Awareness Weekend Celebrates 25 Years”

SCHOOL CULTURE REPORTING
1. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Questions On Diversity”
2. Max Salit
Syosset High School, The Pulse
“Bathematics: Improving SHS Bathrooms”
3. Krupa Patel
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Merry Hanakwanza”

SCIENCE/HEALTH
1. Amber Farooq
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Genetically Modified Organisms Creeping Way Into School Menu”
2. Christine Collins
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Dispelling The Myth Of Ebola”
3. Emily Budhram and Sara Salomon
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Concussions Cause Career-Ending Injuries”

SOCIAL COMMENTARY – SCHOOL
1. Alexandra Eichenstein
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“The Cheating Epidemic and What We’re (Not) Doing To Stop It”
2. Kaitlyn Lucey
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Redressing The Massapequa High School Dress Code”
3. Sephora Ferjuste
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Is Hills West A Safe Place To Come Out?”

SOCIAL COMMENTARY – GENERAL
1. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
Garner, Brown Cases Raise Questions On Diversity At MHS”
2. Christopher Sumano
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“True Colors Of Racism In America”
3. Kevin McCann
North Shore High School, Viking View
“The Origins Of Post-Modern Life”

SERIOUS FEATURE
1. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Earning Equality: Let America Be America Again”
2. Carolyn Rogers
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“The Truth Behind Sexual Harassment”
3. Jake Blandi
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Don’t Turn Your Head To Teen Violence”

SOCIAL MEDIA ANALYSIS
1. Sarah Scanlon
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Positives Of Social Media”
2. Cassidy Latham
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Meninism: Just A Joke Or A Serious Movement?”
3. Nicholas Petrillo
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Yak-Attack: Yik Yak App Stampedes Campuses Nationwide”

SPORTS FEATURE
1. Lizzy Volavka
Bay Shoe High School, Maroon Echo
“High School Athletes Suffer From Burnout, Too”
2. James Colgan
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“From Highlight Reel To Movie Reel”
3. Vishruth Girish
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“All-Scrub To All-County”

SPORTS – SCHOOL
1. James Colgan
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Spiking The Competition”
2. Lizzy Volavka
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“After 23 Years, Girls Lacrosse Coach Retires”
3. Lindsay Dieumgard
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Teams Rebuild After Seniors Graduate”

SPORTS NATIONAL
1. James Colgan
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Picking Up The Pace”
2. James Colgan
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Pitchers Hooked On Tommy John”
3. Matt Schwartz
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Baltimore: Home Of America’s Comeback Team”

STORYTELLING
1. Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Brotherhood Triumphs: CBVS Wins It All”
2. Jake Needleman
Syosset High School, The Pulse
“North Carolina To Sign Syosset Head Coach, John Calabria”
3. Ben Senzer
Syosset High School, The Pulse
“Commotion In Student Government”

STUDENT ISSUES
1. Danielle Schwartz
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Sweethearts Share Secrets To Success”
2. Emily Flyer
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“What’s The Science Behind This One?”
3. Amber Barney
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Sadness Isn’t Pretty”

STUDENT PROFILE
1. Vishruth Girish
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“All-Scrub To All-County”
2. Christina Panouis
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Thumbs Up For YasTube”
3. Kordell Hammond
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“From Bay Shore To Broadway”

TECHNOLOGY
1. Sara Salomon and Emily Budhram
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Groundbreaking Lander Reaches New Heights”
2. Marchella Verdi
Shoreham-Wading River High School
“Technology Affects Teenage Brains”
3. Alec Rich and Josh Nouriyelian
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“North High Implements Freshmen Year Curriculum And Technology Changes”

TRAVEL
1. Tyler Baron and Jaclyn Williams
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Gladiators Go Global”
2. Michelle Furman and Aliyha Gill
East Meadow High School, Jet Gazette
“Amsterdam/London, Baby!”
3. Steven Molina
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Students Can Make A Difference”
Honorable Mention. Antonia Bentel
Portledge School, Portledge Press
“La Belle Vie En France”

 

NEWSPAPER DESIGN/ILLUSTRATION & HEADLINE

CARTOON
1. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“To Opt Out Or Not To Opt Out”
2. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Who’s The Boss”
3. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“NHP Celebrates Local Heroes”

CARTOON – ENTERTAINMENT
1. Fabio Rivera
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Fabio’s Corner”
2. Michael Dondero
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Why Must We Always Wait?”
3. Michael Dondero
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Growing Up In The Spotlight”

CARTOON – POLITICAL
1. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“To Opt Out Or Not To Opt Out”
2. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Who’s The Boss?”
3. Michael Dondero
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Running On Dunkin’”

CARTOON/SCHOOL ILLUSTRATION
1. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“To Opt Out Or Not To Opt Out”
2. Nicole Nunez
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“DC Vs. Marvel”
3. Arianna Scavone
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Wonderful World”

FEATURE DESIGN
1. Kalleigh Regan, Brandan Lawrence and Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“My Fair Lady”
2. Amber Farooq
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Food Fight”
3. Julia Saccamano
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Teachers’ Extracurricular Activities”

FEATURE HEADLINE
1. Sarah Qadir
Commack High School, The Courant
“I’m Geeking Out”
2. Andrea Paredes
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“You Better Bee-lieve it: Bee Population Is Declining”
3. Clare Walter
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Seniors: The Most ‘Common’ Way To APPly”

LAYOUT/SECTION
1. Kalleigh Regan, Brandan Lawrence and Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“My Fair Lady”
2. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Spirit Week”
3. Nicole Nunez and Lindsey Dieumegard
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Maroon Echo Sports”

LAYOUT/FRONT COVER
1. Julia Saccamano
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Shaving Cream Contest”
2. Editorial Board – Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“November 2014 – Special Issue”
3. Amber Farooq
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Maroon Echo Front Page”

LAYOUT/OVERALL
1. Guide Post Staff
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“March 2015”
2. Hoofbeats Staff
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“April 2015 Issue”
3. Kevin Wang
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“February 2015: Issue II”

NEWS DESIGN
1. Graelin Mandel
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“News Section March 2015”
2. Editorial Board – Katie Kontino
Commack High School, The Courant
“November 2014 Cover – Special Issue”
3. Editorial Board – Anna Tobin
Commack High School, The Courant
“News, Page 3”

NEWS HEADLINE
1. Brandan Lawrence
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Are the Students Livin’ It Up In The Hotel Massapequa?”
2. Amber Farooq
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“How Do You Like Them Apples?”
3. Megan Kontino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Double The Trouble”

NEWS ILLUSTRATION
1. Solomon Aguirre
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Teen Sleep Deprivation Rates Increasing”
2. Alejandro Serrano
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Suicide”
3. Yolanda Hernandez
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“The Death Of The Teen Flick”

ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION
1. Emily Rosenberg
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“2014 High School East Student Film Festival”
2. Juliane Van Gorden
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Winter Fashion”
3. Melita Howell
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“From Student To Jail Bird: My Trip To The County Jail”

PHOTO ESSAY
1. Kalleigh Regan and Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Spirit Week”
2. Alexandra Nolan and Gabby Garten
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Park At Your Own Risk”
3. Amber Farooq and Tommy Linares
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“A Spirited Bunch”

PHOTOGRAPHY/SERIES
1. Karen Papazian and Pavithran Ravindran
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Mr. Feggeler: Taking The Midwest By Storm!”
2. Kalleigh Regan
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Roving Reporter: MHS Weighs In On New Lanyard Policy”
3. Lily Saeli
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Spirit Day”

LAYOUT/SINGLE PAGE – SCHOOL
1. Avani Singh
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Humans Of Clarke”
2. Karen Papazian and Pavithran Ravindran
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Mr. Feggeler: Taking The Midwest By Storm!”
3. Nicole Nunez
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Injuries On The Field”

LAYOUT/SINGLE PAGE – GENERAL
1. Julia Kaluta and Julia Margalit
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Tips And Tricks To An Organized Day”
2. Sam Berger and Brandon Diaz
East Meadow High School, Jet Gazette
“Sports”
3. Kevin Rosand
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“February Issue, Page 5”

SINGLE PHOTO
1. Joseph Worysz
Southold High School, The Sentinel
“Southold’s Spirit Day Shaving Cream War”
2. Kalleigh Regan
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“A New Epidemic?”
3. Tommy Linares
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“To Stand Or Not To Stand…”

GRAPHIC ART
1. Nicole Nunez
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“AP/IB Lack Diversity”
2. Carolyn Rogers
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“The Truth Behind Sexual Harassment”
3. Nelson Gomez, Kalleigh Regan and Brandan Lawrence
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“My Fair Lady”

SPORTS PHOTO
1. Alicia Renda
Division Avenue High School, Dragon Tales
“Swim Team Goes Undefeated”
2. Skyler Kessler
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Raymond Farrell High Jump”
3. Nicole Nunez
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Softball Pitcher”

NEWSPAPER SPECIAL SECTIONS AWARDS

SPORTS
1. Katie Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“November 2014 Special Issue Wrap Around”
2. Danielle Ajodan and Won Jung
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Sports November 2014”
3. Lindsay Dieumgard
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Maroon Echo Sports”

OPEN CATEGORY
1. Katie Kontino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Freshman Survival Guide”
2. Amber Merlini, Jacqueline Rapisardi, Danielle Anzelone, Jillian Hand and Kaitlyn Lucey
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Gender Issues”

SPECIAL ISSUE – MAGAZINE
1. Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“200th Anniversary Guide Post Special Edition: Great Neck North High School – Throughout The Years – 1929 And Beyond”

 

ONLINE AWARDS

ONLINE – NEWS SITE
1. JerEcho
Jericho High School
2. The Chief Online
Massapequa High School
3. Guide Post Online
Great Neck North High School

ONLINE – FEATURE
1. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“New York Testing Procedures Face Increased Public Scrutiny”
2. Alanna Levine and
Rachel Hoffman
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Minutes Away, Worlds Apart”
3. Jenna Barbone
Smithtown East High School, Smithtown Today News Online
“‘The Dress’ Used To Address An Important Issue”

ONLINE – PHOTO SERIES
1. Amanda Damon, Carly Lapidus and Rebecca Simon
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Humans Of Jericho: Success Edition”
2. Kalleigh Regan
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Catch A Wave Shines Bright For A Cause”

ONLINE – ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT
1. Sam Newman
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Newman’s Oscars”
2. Tim Keuchler
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Taylor Swift’s Album ‘1989’ Arrives In Style”
3. Kerry Young
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“MHS Students Shine At The School’s Annual Express Night”

ONLINE- EDITORIAL
1. Rebecca Simon
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“JPOV: Feminism Yesterday And Tomorrow”

 

VIDEO AWARDS

NEWS STORY
1. Nick Albicocco, Ryan Kamber and Eric Brett
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Jericho Residents Blast New Speed Camera”
2. David Schaeffler and Billy Frielingsdorf
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch
“Forest Brook Elementary ALS Ice Bucket Challenge”
3. Derek Semon
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch
“Immigration Day”

FEATURE STORY
1. Giulia Milana
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Nicolas Vigliotti: One Year Later”
2. Rachel Hirschheimer
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Sweet Treats At Jericho’s Homecoming 2014”
3. Dylan Rice and Dan Nasta
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch
“9/11 Memorial”

SPORTS
1. Nicolas Cecchini and
Jennifer Hug
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch
“Kicks For Cancer”

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT
1. Katie Prudente 
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch
“Inherit The Wind”
2. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“MoMA”
3. Emma Casey and Chloe Gulde
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Page To Screen”

SCHOOL SPIRIT
1. Giulia Milana, Mikaela Adwar, Carly Lapidus, Sam Newman and Evan Silvera
Jericho High School, JerEcho
“Lip Dub 2015”
2. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“End Of The Year Montage”
3. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Homecoming 2014 Recap”

Comments