The 2014 Long Island Press High School Journalism Awards Program was a resounding success, culminating in an awards gala May 28 at Hofstra University’s John Cranford Adams Playhouse that hundreds of high school students, faculty and parents will undoubtedly remember for a long, long time.

The annual awards competition and gala, now in its seventh year, recognizes outstanding high school journalism in print, video and online including reporting, writing, design, artwork and illustration across more than 100 individual categories, ranging from Best Arts Feature to Best Sports Video. Special awards are also presented for Story of the Year, Student Journalist of the Year, Advisor of the Year and Newspaper of the Year.

With more than 1,250 entries from more than two dozen school throughout Nassau and Suffolk, the 2014 contest was unprecedented in its scope and quality of submissions. As always, Long Island Press staffers spent weeks judging the entries and were impressed by the students’ depth and caliber of work.

CLICK TO VIEW PICTURES FROM THE 2014 LONG ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL JOURNALISM AWARDS GALA

Submissions ran the gamut—from colorful arts and entertainment coverage and insightful enterprise and investigative articles to emotionally moving first-person accounts of everything from experiencing the death of loved ones to what it’s like to come face-to-face with racism,” wrote Press Editor in Chief Christopher Twarowski in a special letter to students published within a program booklet distributed at the event. “Students provided in-depth analysis of such hot-button national issues as Common Core and Obamacare to First Amendment rights and the NSA’s surveillance programs. They wrote about the environment, tackling such topics as the contamination of our drinking water supplies to energy efficiency and the importance of recycling. They wrote about government, sports, fashion. They wrote about food, technology, health, humor, the prom and war.

“From breathtaking photo spreads and smart, gripping headlines to elements such as layout, flow, placement of graphics and artwork, use of pull-quotes and headlines—entrants in the design categories were likewise impressive,” he continued. “So were students’ video submissions, which included powerful public service announcements about homelessness, bullying and sexual acceptance, among other issues.

“Of course, all of these topics, no matter how far-reaching, have local consequences and ramifications, and students did an outstanding job documenting them,” added Twarowski. “Their coverage of ongoing Superstorm Sandy recovery efforts to the pressures faced by teenage girls to fit society’s unhealthy interpretation of beauty added perspectives all-too-easily ignored by some local news outlets.”

Alure-ad

The gala kicked off with an introduction from Press Associate Publisher Beverly Fortune, followed by opening remarks by Press Publisher Jed Morey and a keynote address from Evan Cornog, Ph.D., dean of The Lawrence Herbert School of Communication at Hofstra University.

It would have not been possible, of course, without the continued tremendous support of its sponsors: Hofstra University, The Lawrence Herbert School of Communication, Bethpage Federal Credit Union, Farrell Fritz, PC and Long Island Compost.

The annual awards gala was once again emceed by award-winning journalist, broadcaster, Press Club of Long Island board member and Long Island Press High School Awards Program Coordinator (and all-around superhero) David North, who interspersed the hundreds of student’s names and their respective honors with knee-slapping jokes and observations.

“Ice Cream Review,” he declared, upon announcing the winners of a food criticism category. “Must have been a tough assignment.”

His infectious charm, passion and wit kept the night moving along smoothly, occasionally handing the microphone over to a host of celebrity presenters for truly moving remarks from Dr. Cornog, Long Island Compost President and CEO Charles Vigliotti, Farrell Fritz Director of Marketing Lorraine Sullivan, Bethpage Federal Credit Union Education Counselor Tommy Barbosa and Associate Vice President of Community Development Robert Suarez, and Town of Hempstead Receiver of Taxes Don Clavin, who also cracked jokes and had the crowd laughing.

Press staffers also had their turn presenting, with inspiring words by Press Managing Editor Timothy Bolger, Press Senior Editor Spencer Rumsey, Press Staff Reporter Jaime Franchi, Milieu Magazine Lifestyle Editor Sara Fingerman, Press Multimedia Reporter Rashed Mian and Morey Publishing Graphic Designer Jon Chim, whose short but powerful remarks were sure to invoke at least a few starry eyes from those in attendance.

“Art and design are critical components of a truly great story,” declared Chim. “Photographs and masterful illustrations can elevate any article and make them works of art in themselves. Exceptional design work can streamline a story, directing the readers’ eyes and hearts to its most impactful and emotional elements.

“A great news story is not merely an account of how, what, where, when and why,” explained [#Tomothy] Bolger. “Yes, it contains all of those elements, but a great news story is truly so much more. A great news story captivates the reader from the first syllable. A great news story shows both sides of the issue. A great news story leaves no stone unturned, serves to inform and incite, and is a catalyst of meaningful reflection and action.

“A great news story affects people,” he continued. “It is a public service.”

Special awards were dedicated to Aura Diaz, the 16-year-old mother from Brentwood who was murdered in 2005 and Andrea Rebello, the 21-year-old Hofstra junior who tragically lost her life in a shooting last year.

Twarowski dedicated the contest’s Investigative & Enterprise Journalism Award to two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning investigative journalist Robert “Bob” Greene, who besides being a force of nature out in the field, was also a powerhouse for good in the classroom and a longtime teacher at the university. The legendary Newsday editor was also instrumental in founding Hofstra University’s journalism and communication programs.

One of the things I love most about journalism is its power to illuminate,” proclaimed Twarowski. “To expose secret truths. To shine a light on all the dark places. To disinfect, and drown out darkness.

“Investigative journalism strips away the veneer put forth by those seeking to disinform the public and repackage reality toward their own ends,” he continued. “It unmasks the shadowmakers, holds them accountable, and amplifies the voices of the voiceless. The best causes change.

“Hofstra University has long been a proponent and incubator of this special craft,” he explained. “These walls were in fact the longtime home of two-time Pulitzer Prize-winner Bob Greene, known as the father of investigative team reporting. Besides helping found the nonprofit Investigative Reporters and Editors, he spearheaded what has been called the finest hour in American journalism—the Arizona Project, in which he led a team of volunteers from 10 newspapers to investigate and expose those behind a car bombing that killed Arizona Republic Investigative Reporter Don Bolles. Their resulting 23-part series was published simultaneously in newspapers across the country, and taught Bolles’ killers and future would-be assassins of journalists several powerful lessons: You can not murder a journalist without repercussions. The story will not only continue, but will grow exponentially. If you come after one of us, we will come after you 100-fold. All journalists are family, bound by truth, mission and blood-red ink.

“Greene, a former Newsday editor, is also credited with building and obtaining national accreditation for Hofstra University’s journalism and mass communication programs,” continued Twarowski. “A much beloved teacher and mentor, it’s here at Hofstra that he shared his own love of journalism in pursuit of the truth, here he taught countless students the responsibilities that come along with being a journalist, here he honed their skills, unlocked their inner muckraker, and instilled within them the secrets and wonders of this most sacred calling and most hallowed craft.

“It is only fitting, therefore, that from now on this award will bear his name.”

HERE’S THE COMPLETE LIST OF 2014 LONG ISLAND PRESS HIGH SCHOOL JOURNALISM AWARDS WINNERS:

 

STORY OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE. Nelson Gomez – Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Pearson Publications Probed by Pundits and Professors”

SECOND PLACE. Melissa Holzberg – Commack High School, The Courant
“Wait, Like, You Totes Sound Like A Kardashian”

THIRD PLACE. Jenna Rudolfsky – Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Are Exams Way Off Base?”

STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE (FOR TWO YEARS IN A ROW). Brianne Garrett – Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo

SECOND PLACE. Rebecca Spina – Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats

THIRD PLACE. Renjini Antony – New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot

HONORABLE MENTION. Melissa Holzberg, Commack High School, The Courant

 

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE. Walt Fishon – Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo

SECOND PLACE. Elyn Coyle – Massapequa High School, The Chief

THIRD PLACE. Christina Semple – Commack High School, The Courant

HONORABLE MENTION. Jodi Kahn, Great Neck North High School, Guide Post

 

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

FIRST PLACE. Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo

SECOND PLACE. Massapequa High School, The Chief

THIRD PLACE. W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard

HONORABLE MENTION. Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause

 

REPORTING & WRITING AWARDS

ARTS FEATURE

1. Haley Zirkel and Siddesh Ramesh
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“5 Pointz”
2. Antoine Blythe
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Despite Box Office Draw, Women Lacking in Film”
3. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Television is a Woman’s World”

ARTS REVIEW – THEATER
1. Sam Newman
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Let’s Murder Marsha is a Killer”
2. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High, The Clipper
“Singing in the Rain”
3. Katie Lucey
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Chilly Town with Warm Hearts: Reviewing ‘Almost Maine’”

ARTS REVIEW – VIDEO GAMES
1. Gregory Kothesakis
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Having A Grand Old Time in Los Santos”
2. Hayley Zirkel
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Gotta Catch ‘Em All”
3. Kevin J. McCann
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Video Games and Violence: Is There a Connection?”

ARTS REVIEW – BOOK REVIEW
1. Brianna Paoli
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Stealing the Heart of Readers”
2. Mikaela Adwar
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“’My Beloved World’ Review”
3. Catherine Darcy
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“YA novel ‘Divergent’ Worthy Entertainment”

ARTS REVIEW- LOCAL MUSIC
1. Rebecca Spina
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“The best band you never heard of: Corey Balsamo”
2. Sam Newman
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Jericho’s Noteworthy Perform at Carnegie Hall”
3. Ana Guitierrez
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“LHS Orchestra’s Rock and Pop Concert”

ARTS REVIEW- NATIONAL MUSIC
1. Rebecca Spina
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Best band You Never heard of: This Century”
2. Rebecca Spina
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Best band You Never heard of: Jesse Ruben”
3. Maggie Colbert
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“VMA-mazed”

ARTS REVIEW – ALBUM
1. Taylor Kang
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“The Next Day” David Bowie Album Review
2. Renjini Antony
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Not So Basic”
3. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“The Second Law, by Muse”

ARTS REVIEW – FILM
1. Jeff Horowitz
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Frozen has Disney’s Warm Touch”
2. Tyler Baron
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Russell’s Hustle for the Oscars”
3. Muhammad Muzammal
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“A Rousing Adventure”

ARTS REVIEW – TELEVISION
1. Kevin McCann
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Giving It All She’s Got: Star Trek’s Importance”
2. Alexus Haddad
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Series Review: The Originals”
3. Collin Giuliani
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Grading The Grammys”

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT
1. Ana Borruto
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Teen Readers say ‘YA!’ to YA Lit”
2. Renjini Antony
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“The New Prince of Late Night”
3. Eric Mastrota
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Oh, Lorde”

AURA DIAZ AWARD FOR FIRST-PERSON NARRATIVE
This award is named in memory of the 16-year-old mother from Brentwood who was murdered in 2005.

1. Emily Kulesa
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Movement for LGBT Rights Hits Home”
2. Sharon Tasnim Ahmed
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“The Time Has Come to Proudly Call My Name”
3. Lyla Dale
Babylon High School, PantherTales.org
“Resiliency: The Key to Success”

BUSINESS REPORTING
1. Andrea Paredes
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Mall Facelift Brings Eateries”
2. Siddesh Ramesh
W.T. Clark High School, Vanguard
“Hyperloop”
3. Joe Fiola
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Amazon Unveils Drone-based Shipping Service, Seeks to Overcome FAA Hurdle”

COLUMN – SCHOOL
1. Daniel Bar-Lavi
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Danalysis: The Rambling Man”
2. Benjamin Senzer
Syosset High School, The Pulse
“Student Government #3”
3. Catherine Sangiovanni
Commack High School, The Courant
“Unproductive Testing”

COLUMN – GENERAL
1. Liz Cazan
W.T.Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Crossing the Red Line”
2. Maggie Colbert
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“VMA-mazed”
3. Kate Kozuch
Roslyn High School, Hilltop Beacon
“What the Fashion?”

COMMENTARY/CRITICISM
1. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“55 Is Unfair”
2. Noelia Vazquez
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Squeezing Into Society’s Views”
3. Eric Mastrota
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Urban Outrage”

ANDREA REBELLO COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD.
This award is named in memory of Andrea Rebello, the 21-year-old Hofstra University junior who lost her life in a shooting last year.

1. Giulia Milana and Marti-Rose Shanker
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Making A Difference One Tweet At A Time”
2. Joe Fiola
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Rising From The Rubble, Massapequa Breathes”
3. Madison Flotteron
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Community Drives Increase To Help Those In Need”

BREAKING NEWS
1. Asad Marghoob
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Carbon Monoxide Poisoning at Legal Seafood”
2. Laura Pugliese
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Syria: Crisis In The Middle East”

EDITORIAL
1. Meghana Rao, Nelson Gomez, Matt Colozzo
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Blood drive ban on gays discriminatory, wrong”
2. Vanguard Editorial Staff
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Trouble for Tsarnaev”
3. Joe Zappa
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“In defense of the printed word in a growing digital world”

EDITORIAL – NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL
1. Jessica Miller
Shoreham/Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“War on terror starts in our own backyard”
2. Anne Flamio
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Accepting All Colors of the Rainbow”
3. Jessica Vestuto
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“The Power of American Resolve”

EDITORIAL – GENERAL
1. Nelson Gomez and Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Social NOT-working: The Facebook Dilemma”
2. Arman Nasim
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Miss America?”
3. Joe Fiola
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Rising from the Rubble, Massapequa Breathes”

EDUCATION- NATIONAL ISSUES
1. John Mirabito
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Sciences, math see greater push from government”
2. Anthony Romano
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Common app glitch delays deadline, irritates seniors”
3. Alejandro Serrano and Lizzy Volavka
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Financial struggles making the future not so bright”

EDUCATION – LOCAL ISSUES
1. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Pearson Publications probed by pundits and professors”
2. Bryan Burrowes, Chris Condon, Nicole Horn & Chris Tursellino
Eastport-South Manor Junior-Senior High School, Shark Bites
“Educators Rally at School Forum”
3. Gregory Quist
Southold High School, Sentinel
“Gamberg Stars on Two Teams”

ENERGY REPORTING
1. Lindsay Dieumegard
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Team of engineers to descend on schools in quest for energy efficiency”
2. Gabrielle Farb
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“An Unbelievable Plan”

ENTERTAINMENT & LIFESTYLE
1. Amanda Blum
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Not So Electric Zoo”
2. Kevin J. McCann
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Video Games and Violence: Is There a Connection?”
3. Joaquin Contreras
Oyster Bay High School, The Harbour Voice
“1994: Film’s Greatest Year”

ENVIRONMENTAL STORY
1. Jill Hand
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Is Massapequa Water Contaminated?”
2. Drew Cohen and Evan Silvera
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“5,745,000 Paper Copies a Year at JHS”
3. Jeff Horowitz
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Hybrids, Electric Cars fail to fully fix environmental drawbacks”

FASHION FEATURE
1. Jordan Williams
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Stephanie’s Style”
2. Amy Kandora
Southold High School, Sentinel
“Fashion at the Lost and Found”
3. Ryan Dalo
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Retro Fashion Brings New Life to the Halls”

FEATURE – GENERAL
1. Larry Burnham
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“College Concerns from A-Z”
2. Tali Zingman
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“An Insider’s Look at Teenagers in the Israeli Army”
3. Kelly Granzen
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Hourglass Figure Takes Time out of Body”

FEATURE – LOCAL
1. Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“An Unexpected Farewell: Reflecting on the Death of Coach K”
2. Matt Colozzo
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Definition of a Fighter: A personal goodbye to Jake Brice”
3. Jessica Vestuto
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Voices of the Past Give Inspiration for the Future”

FOOD – COMMENTARY
1. Sammi Stein
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Food on Instagram”
2. Giavanna Verdi and Tom Kirby
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Ice Cream Review”
3. Anna Tobin and Judy Mermelstein
Commack High School, The Courant
“Taco Time!”

FOOD- RESTAURANT REVIEW
1. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“A Little Taste of Peru”
2. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Diners offer more than just breakfast”
3. Millena Skugar
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Burgers Bare it All”

FORMAT BUSTER
1. Binita Shah
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Clubs at Clarke”
2. Siddesh Ramesh and Hayley Zirkel
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
‘5 Pointz”
3. Aubri Juhasz
Oyster Bay High School, The Harbour Voice
“A Message from the Editor”

FIRST AMENDMENT/FREEDOM OF SPEECH AWARD
1. Carolyn Rogers
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“School Involvement Law Creates Controversial Decisions”
2. Rohit Bachani
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Privacy Please?”

GOVERNMENT- LOCAL
1. Nicole Lamanna
North Shore High School, Viking View
“Stop… In the Name of Safety”
2. Emily Feigenbaum
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Is Christie’s Campaign ‘Water Under the Bridge?’”

GOVERNMENT – NATIONAL
1. Siddesh Ramesh
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“A Game of Duplicity”
2. Fatima Ouedraogo
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Government Shutdown”
3. Emma La Reddola
Commack High School, The Courant
“The Truth Behind ‘Obamacare’”

HEADLINE – ENTERTAINMENT
1. Maroon Echo Staff/Andrea Paredes
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Unbe-weave-able: The Hair-Rising Story Behind Extensions”
2. Sam Newman
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Let’s Murder Marsha is a Killer”
3. Melissa Holzberg
Commack High School, The Courant
“Wait, like, you totes sound like a Kardashian”

HEADLINE – EDITORIAL
1. Harvinder Bassi
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“A Syri-US Issue”
2. Catherine Sangioranni
Commack High School, The Courant
“Smoking Hot Trend”
3. Armon Nasim
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Miss America?”

HEADLINE – FEATURE
1. Vincent Coghill
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Winter Blunderland: Snow days cut into school vacations”
2. Giavanna Verdi
Shoreham/Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“A Declassified Prom Survival Guide”
3. Alyssa Goodman
Half Follow Hills Hugh School West, The Roundup
“No Shave November For Girls! Let it Grow! Let it Grow!”

HUMOR
1. Rachel Hoffman and Lauren Goldstein
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Future College Roommate is a Robot”
2. Mia Trentadue
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“College Roommates for Dummies”
3. Dan Stahl
Southold High School, Sentinel
“Yellow Jackets”

HURRICANE SANDY RECOVERY
1. Molly Schiff
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“One Year Anniversary of Sandy: Lessons to be Learned”
2. Maddy Gottlieb
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Lending a Hand”
3. Joe Fiola
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Rising from the Rubble, Massapequa Breathes”

IN-DEPTH REPORTING
1. Melissa Holzberg
Commack High School, The Courant
“Wait, like, you totes sound like a Kardashian”
2. Meghana Rao, Nelson Gomez and Matt Colozzo
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Blood drive ban on gays discriminatory, wrong”
3. Nelson Gomez and Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Plan B and FDA decision: what students should know”

INFORMATIONAL FEATURE
1. Nelson Gomez and Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Plan B and FDA decision: what students should know”
2. Margaret Colbert
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Poverty gains prevalence in suburbia”
3. Samantha Galina
Commack High School, The Courant
“Mirror, Mirror”

INVESTIGATIVE/ENTERPRISE REPORTING AWARD
1. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Pearson Publications probed by Pundits and Politicians”
2. Kathleen Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Watch Your Back: Theft on the Rise”
3. Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Race Reality: how society, not biology, created race”

MEDIA COLUMN
1. Claudi Ruiz
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“The Wrong Path”
2. Nicole Lamanna
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Hope For Humanity”

NEWS STORY
1. Jenna Rudolfsky
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Are Exams Way Off Base?”
2. Rachel Hoffman, Alanna Levine, and Taylor Kang
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Molly on the rise”
3. Catherine Darcy
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Budget cuts force clubs, sports cuts”

OPINION- GENERAL
1. Melissa Holzberg
Commack High School, The Courant
“Worth More than a Picture”
2. Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Race Reality: How Society, not Biology, Created Race”
3. Liz Cazan
W.T. Clark High School, Vanguard
“The Real Problem”

OPINION- NATIONAL
1. Rachel Stearns
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Crayons, Ovaltine and an AR-15?”
2. Jane Murray
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Embracing Change”
3. TJ Buttgereit
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Tagging Liberty”

OPINION- POP CULTURE
1. Rebecca Spina
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“A grave face”
2. Julie Fishbach
Roslyn High School, Hilltop Beacon
“Role Models in Today’s Society”
3. Paige Sokoloff
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“The Cyrus Saga”

OPINION PIECE- SCHOOL
1. Navi Arneja
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Waking Up Asleep”
2. Aubri Juhasz
Oyster Bay High School, The Harbour Voice
“Minding Your P’s and Q’s”
3. Jessica Miller
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Natural Helpers doing more harm than good”

POLITICAL/NATIONAL FEATURE
1. Muhammad Muzammal
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Violence in America: An Incurable Disease”
2. Matthew Wigler
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Wigged Out: Down to the Core of the Common Core”
3. Ryan Mazzie
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Military an option for those financially strapped”

PROFILE
1. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Goodbye, gentle giant”
2. Christina Panouis and Ciara Gallagher
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Ken-ya Make a Change?”
3. Tayler Bradford
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“A Girl to Admire and Learn From”

Q&A SCHOOL
1. Bryan Burrowes, Chris Condon, Nicole Horn and Chris Tursellino
Eastport-South Manor Junior-Senior High School, Shark Bites
“A Conversation with Dr. King”
2. Arman Nasim
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Eureka: The True Story of a Young Scientist”
3. Jessica Caruso
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Jaclyn Gallery: East’s Fastest Freshman”

REVIEW/CRITICISM
1. Navi Arneja
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“A Force of Expression”
2. Samantha Calzone
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“I Wrote This For You”

RELIGION/MULTICULTURAL
1. Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Race Reality: How Society, not Biology, Created Race”
2. Carolyn Rogers
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Peaceful Religion Corrupted for Politics and War”
3. Lyla Dale
Babylon Jr./Sr. High School, PantherTales.org
“Remembering Martin Luther King Jr.”

SCHOOL-FEATURE
1. Julia Hutchinson
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Students struggle for the high school experience”
2. Renjini Antony
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Running More Than the Classroom”
3. Dan Walocha
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Nick Kardasis, the Jolly Janitor”
Honorable Mention
Samantha Peterson Sayville High School, The Current
“Mindfulness Battles Stress at Sayville High School”

SCHOOL NEWS
1. Frankie Tomasso
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Lynbrook Goes ‘All In’ for Class Night”
2. Meg Tohill
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“The Reaping: SADD Fighting Grim Decisions”
3. Melissa Holzberg and Kathleen Konfino
Commack High School, The Courant
“Beat the best, become the best”

SCHOOL SPIRIT
1. Paige Sokoloff
Smithtown High School East, The Matador
“Attention: Enthusiastic, Fun-Loving Livestock Wanted”
2. The Courant Editorial Staff
Commack High School, The Courant
“School Spirit Back with #Mack”
3. Shannon Quinn
Southold High School, Sentinel
“A Measure of Spirit”

SCHOOL CULTURE REPORTING
1. Alanna Levine & Rachel Hoffman
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Choreo 2014: A Dance to Remember”
2. Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Race reality: how society, not biology, created race”
3. Collin Giuliani
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Football (Anti) Fanatics… The Lack of Support for the HSE Football Team”

SCIENCE/HEALTH
1. Matthew Gillam
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Bionic Man Visits HSE”
2. Danielle Ajodan and Won Jung
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“The Power of Protein”
3. Maggie Colbert
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Keep Calm and Veg On”

SOCIAL COMMENTARY – SCHOOL
1. Kennedy Rose
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“55 is Unfair”
2. Isabella Alessandrini
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“GPA = Giant Pressure to Succeed”
3. Stephanie Zelenetz
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“The Syrian Question”

SOCIAL COMMENTARY- GENERAL
1. Liz Cazan
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“The real problem”
2. Kelly Granzen
Shoreham-Wading River, Wildcat Pause
“Society’s Short Tolerance for Short Skirts”
3. Mary Mazzie
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Patronized by my Patrons”

SHORT FEATURE
1. Ray Epiquin and Savannah Parker-Davis
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Great Strides Made by Black Americans”
2. Emma Cohen
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“The Trouble with Sochi”
3. Emma Cohen
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Coming to School”

SERIOUS FEATURE
1. Tayler Bradford
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“A Girl to Admire and Learn From”
2. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Poverty Makes It Tough to Make Ends Meet on LI”
3. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Goodbye Gentle Giant”

SOCIAL MEDIA ANALYSIS
1. Grace Segers
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Thunderbird
“Tragedy in the Age of Twitter”
2. Emma Schwab
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“What’s All the Buzz About?”
3. Nicole Lamanna
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Forget Diamonds and Dogs. Netflix is your New Best Friend”

SPORTS FEATURE
1. Matthew Rottler
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Clasen Athletic Star in all Three Seasons”
2. Ryan Mazzie
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Juiced: High School Athletes Put to the Drug Test”
3. Matthew Rottler
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Spring Sports Off to Cold Start”

SPORTS- SCHOOL
1. Zach Pekale
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Mike McTrey”
2. Evan Schneider
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Nembach Swims for States”
3. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“After Decade, Girls Basketball Reaches Playoffs”

SPORTS- NATIONAL
1. Nicolette Danzy
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Pros Coming Out, But Student Athletes Remain in Closet”
2. Kyle Galin
Roslyn High School, Hilltop Beacon
“Preview of the Madness of March”
3. Katie Cresser
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Islanders and Rangers – Keep your Enemies Close”

STORYTELLING
1. Arman Nasim
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“It’s Kind of a Funny Story…”
2. Larry Burnham
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Looking Back”
3. Althea Mignone
Southold Jr./Sr. High School, The Sentinel
“Christmas Break”

STUDENT ISSUES
1. Gabriel Ajzenman
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Parent Portal Paranoia”
2. Claudia Ruiz
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Unnecessary Requirements”
3. Kayla Gonzalez
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Gym? GPA”

STUDENT PROFILE
1. Katrinia Lastra
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Soccer Star, Cow Lover, and ‘Queen of the Orchestra’”
2. Arman Nasim
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Eureka: The Story of a Young Scientist”
3. Danielle Ajodan
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Athlete Spotlight- Josh Namigohar”

TECHNOLOGY
1. Daniel Stahl
Southold Jr./Sr. High School, The Sentinel
“Tech Squad”
2. Jeff Horowitz
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Hybrids, Electric Cars Fail to Fully Fix Environmental Drawbacks”
3. Siddesh Ramesh
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Hyperloop”

TRAVEL
1. Stephanie Moreno, Ganesh Ravichandran and Erin-Marie Deytquiez
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Around the World in 21 Days”
2. Jamie Aranoff
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“Place That You May Not Know Exist, But That You Should”
3. Kevin J. McCann
North Shore High School, The Viking View
“North Shore Abroad”

 

NEWSPAPER DESIGN/ILLUSTRATION & HEADLINE

CARTOON

1. Nicholas Dahill
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“The Reaping: SADD Facing Grim Decisions”
2. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Red Ink for Red Skins”
3. Casey Leach
Bellport High School, The Clipper
“Snowman Crossing”

CARTOON – ENTERTAINMENT
1. Nicholas Colonna
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Applause Versus Roar”

CARTOON – POLITICAL
1. Fabio Rivera
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“The Debate”
2. Hayley Zirkel
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Sanctions”
3. Jack Burke
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Media Programs Young Minds to Unrealistic Standards”

CARTOON/SCHOOL ILLUSTRATION
1. Nicole Caico
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Stress Decay”
2. Priyanka Algu
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“How to Shape a Well-Rounded Student”
3. Jenna Kaminsky
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Lynbrook’s Lethargic Learners”

COMIC STRIP
1. Julia Wolniewicz
Eastport-South Manor Junior-Senior High School, Shark Bites
“Comics”
2. Alanna Petrone
Oyster Bay High School, Harbour Voice
“Solar Academy”

FEATURE DESIGN
1. Haley Zirkel
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“5 Pointz”
2. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Catch-A-Wave”
3. Tiffany Heravi and Ariella Jahaveri
Great Neck North High School, Guide Post
“Oreos Anonymous – The Unexpected Addiction”

LAYOUT – SINGLE PAGE
1. Libby Berman, Irma Purisic and Elisabeth Dicarmine
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Spirit Week 2013”
2. Maxx Vogelsberg
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“EInstyle”
3. Rebecca Spina
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“Headed In”

LAYOUT/SECTION
1. Siddesh Ramesh
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Features, Issue 2”
2. Daniella Weinstein and Ludia Och
Roslyn High School, The Hilltop Beacon
“Magazine”
3. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Oliver!”

LAYOUT/FRONT COVER
1. Arman Nasim
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“February 2014”
2. The Chief Editorial Staff
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“June 2013”
3. Gretchen Walter
Southold Jr./Sr. High School, The Sentinel
“Summer 2013”

LAYOUT/OVERALL
1. Maroon Echo Editorial Staff
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“NOV. 2013”
2. Siddesh Ramesh
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Issue II”
3. Staff
Shoreham/Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“NOV. 2013”

NEWS HEADLINE
1. Brandan Lawrence
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Jones Beach Treading Water in Sandy Recovery Efforts”
2. Jessica Graff
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Nicole Heneveld: life’s her stage and she’s directing”
3. Meghana Rao and Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Social NOT-working: the Facebook Dilemma”

NEWS ILLUSTRATION
1. Binita Shah
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Clubs at Clarke”
2. Anne Flamio and Nick Dahill
East Islip High School, The Broadcaster
“Keepin’ it Real, Keepin’ it Green”
3. Julianna Gortakowski
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Computer Science”

ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION
1. Kenneth Lau, Kelly Louie, and April Todaro
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Summer Movie Preview”
2. Nicholas Colonna
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Java Jolt!”
3. Joelle Benigo
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Christmas Cheer or Family Feud?”

PHOTO ESSAY
1. Marcus Croteau
Southold Jr./Sr. High School, The Sentinel
“The 39 Steps”
2. Sidesh Ramesh
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Senior Dinner”
3. Rachel Hirschheimer and Alexis Corbin
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“A Look at Live News”

PHOTOGRAPHY – SERIES
1. Kalleigh Regan
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Oliver!”
2. James Treadwell, Eamonn Lennon, Marvin Pak
New Hyde Park Memorial High School, The Chariot
“Homecoming”
3. Alanna Levine, Taylor Kang, and Ben Kronengold
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Humans of Jericho”

SINGLE PAGE LAYOUT
1. Giavanna Verdi and Tom Kirby
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Ice Cream Review”
2. Kelly Granzen and Christina Wilson
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Media Programs Young Minds to Unrealistic Standards”

SINGLE PHOTO
1. Rachel Shuster
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“’Tis the Season to Give Back”
2. Carolyn Rogers
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“SWR Students Fail the Fight of Toxic Senioritis”
3. Skyler Kessler
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“PowerSchool Parent Portal Paranoia”

GRAPHIC ART
1. Brandon Lawrence
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Race Composite”
2. Kyle Brown
Shoreham-Wading River High School, Wildcat Pause
“Prom is the Bomb”
3. Kalleigh Regan, Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Oliver!”

SPORTS PHOTO
1. Landon Cooper
Calhoun High School, Hoofbeats
“The Unstoppable Sharks”
2. Skyler Kessler
Lynbrook High School, Horizon
“Grossi at LAX Day”
3. Sahib Kalra
W.T. Clarke High School, Vanguard
“Champions Once Again”

NEWSPAPER SPECIAL SECTIONS AWARD
ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT
1. Corinne Schmidt
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“My Generation”

 

ONLINE AWARDS

 
ONLINE – ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT
1. Tim Keuchler
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Katy Perry’s Album ‘Prism’ Sure to Roar to New Heights”
2. Arianna Scavone
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Jimmy Fallon Succeeds on ‘Tonight’”
3. Miles Essner
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“Winter Movies You Won’t Want to Miss”

ONLINE – PHOTO SERIES
1. Chloe Citron and Evan Silvera
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Empowered women of Jericho”
2. Kalleigh Regan
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Mr. Massapequa a Big Success”
3. Brandan Lawrence, Kalleigh Regan, Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Chiefs brave Syosset, Win 49-28”

ONLINE – FEATURE
1. Nelson Gomez
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Spirit Week: Recap”
2. Meghana Rao
Massapequa High School, The Chief
“Dr. Pepper Photobomb’ of Baseball Tonight”
3. Olivia Milana and Mikaela Adwar
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Students Reveal Lack of Knowledge about Marijuana’s Health Risks”

ONLINE – NEWS SITE
1. Staff
Massapequa High School, The Chief
TheChiefOnline.com
2. Chloe Shakin, Taylor Kang, Sam Newman
Jericho High School, JerECHO
jerecho.org
3. Staff
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
HillsWestRoundup.com

 

VIDEO AWARDS

 
VIDEO – PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
1. Max Wathins, Ryan Cortazzo, Sarah Lane
Commack High School, Public Service Announcement
“Pay It Forward PSA”
2. Brianne Garrett
Bay Shore High School, BSHS News/Maroon Echo
“Roar- An Incusionary Video”

VIDEO – NEWS STORY
1. Kristen Hansen
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch News Program
“News Package Life Skills”
2. Kristen Hansen
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch News Program
“St. Baldrick’s News Package”
3. Madison Flotteron, Sharon Ahmed, Julia Hutchinson
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Homecoming Week”

VIDEO – FEATURE STORY
1. Giulia Milana and Marti Rose Shanker
Jericho High School, JerECHO
“Making a Difference: One Tweet at a Time”
2. Nandini Bissoon, Danielle Flynn & Alexis Gallardo
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Phantom of the Opera”
3. Madison Flotteron, Sharon Ahmed & Julia Hutchinson
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Promposal”

VIDEO – SPORTS
1. Billy Frielingsdorf
Hauppauge High School, Eagle Watch
“Gymnastics News Story”
2. Ryan Mazze and Imani Mashee
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“Bleacher Creatures”

VIDEO – ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT
1. Andrea Paredes, Nicole Nunez & Tara O’Donovan
Bay Shore High School, Maroon Echo
“The Fault in Our Stars”
2. Gianna Barberia
Half Hollow Hills High School West, The Roundup
“AASO: Spreading Awareness of History and Culture”

 

Congratulations to all!

Comments

Contour Mortgage